May 18, 2023
[…] The Act also adds several additional licensing requirements for Ambulatory Surgery Centers. Specifically, any ASC not requiring a CON after the effective date of the Act, must:
4. Exemptions.The Act provides for exemptions to Certificate of Need review from DHEC.
Similar to prior law, the Act requires that a person seeking an exemption must obtain a written exemption from DHEC prior to undertaking a project that could qualify for exemption. This may be more fully described in regulation. The exemptions from the CON requirements are as follows:
5. Project Review Criteria. The Act keeps Section 44-7-190(A) and (B) in place regarding the project review criteria used during the Certificate of Need review process.
However, it adds a provision with additional considerations that “[p]roject review criteria must prioritize timely access to healthcare services and seek a balance between competition in the marketplace and regulation in the provision of healthcare and must support reasonable patient choice in healthcare facilities and services.” The provision requires DHEC to promulgate regulations within one year identifying how it will incorporate these considerations in reviewing Certificate of Need applications.
6. New Deadlines & Time Periods.